Kingston

Privacy Policy

CANADIAN CORPS OF COMMISSIONAIRES ("Commissionaires") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This policy outlines how we handle the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Our policy is guided by the provincial and federal privacy laws applicable in Canada.

Privacy Policy

 At Canadian Corps of Commissionaires, Kingston & Region Division, we collect, utilize, and disclose personal information in accordance with the legislative parameters we are working within, and only to the extent necessary for the service we provide. We conduct investigations and gather information when there is a potential contravention of the law or breaches of agreements or other circumstances that permit us to legally collect this information under the laws of Canada. We are licensed and regulated by the Ministry of Public Safety & Security of Ontario, Canada.

Canadian Corps of Commissionaires, Kingston & Region Division understands the importance of protecting personal information for safekeeping and agree with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). Government of Canada Security Program Industrial Manual is used for the protection of information, safeguarding and proper destruction of electronic and hardcopy documentation.

Kingston & Region Division is licensed under the Province of Ontario Private Security and Investigative Services. Provincial Dual Agency Licence permits licensed investigators to engage in the business of providing private investigations and is in good standing with the Canadian Association of Special Investigation Units (CASIU) and American Society for Industrial Security.

 

What Privacy Principles are Followed by Commissionaires?

1. Accountability

Kingston & Region Division is responsible for all personal information under our control. We have designated the Assistant Chief Executive Officer to ensure our organizations compliance with the policies and procedures indicated in our Privacy Policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

Kingston & Region Division will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection.

Personal information collected as part of the investigation of a contravention of the law may include information pertaining to individuals involved in criminal/fraud activity, individuals suspected of involvement in criminal/fraud activity, individuals with knowledge of criminal/fraud activity, and individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to the identity of those involved or suspected of criminal/fraud activity.

Personal information collected in the investigation of the breach of an agreement may pertain to individuals who are party to an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the terms and conditions of an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the breach of an agreement, or individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to a breach of an agreement.

3. Consent

Kingston & Region Division will obtain the appropriate consent of the individual as required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where authorized by the law.

We will obtain the appropriate consent from individuals for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where the law provides an exception (outlined in Section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA). We may obtain express consent for the collection, user disclosure of personal information, or when we determine that consent has been applied by the circumstances.

 

Express consent is specific authorization given by the individual to Kingston & Region Division Commissionaires, either orally or in writing. Implied consent is when Kingston & Region Division has not received a specific consent but the circumstances allow us to collect, use, or disclose personal information.

 

In most incidences, obtaining the knowledge and consent of individuals would defeat the purpose of an investigation, in particular with respect to a breach of an agreement or contravention of a law. Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed by Kingston & Region Division employees without consent in accordance with Section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA) or under other lawful means.

 

It should be noted that Kingston & Region Division:

An individual may withdraw his consent at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, by contacting the privacy officer designated in principle 1.

 

4. Limiting Collection

The personal information that we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Kingston & Region Division and our clients. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards

Kingston & Region Division will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. This includes appropriate protection of electronic and hardcopy documentation stored or transmitted from Kingston & Region Division.

8. Openness

Kingston & Region Division shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his/her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's privacy compliance.

Privacy Policy for Pardons and other related services, please click on the link provided PARDONS KINGSTON

Privacy Officer: Gary Hayes

Kingston & Region Division will respond within 30 days. If the response cannot be actioned with 30 days, the person who has requested the information will be informed and the reason the enquiry will be delayed.

If you have any questions or concerns with our privacy policy and practices, you may contact us by writing to:

Commissionaires
737 Arlington Park Place
Kingston, Ontario K7M 8M8

Attn: Privacy Officer
T 613 634-4432
F 613 634-4436

This Privacy Policy was last revised February 2016.